EB-5 Investors

EB-5 Visa Classification

Background

The EB-5 program was created by Congress in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors. Under a program initially enacted as a pilot in 1992, and regularly reauthorized since then, investors may also qualify for EB-5 classification by investing through regional centers designated by United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) based on proposals for promoting economic growth.

Investment Options

All EB-5 investors must invest in a new commercial enterprise, which was established after Nov. 29, 1990, or established on or before Nov. 29, 1990, that is:

  • Purchased and the existing business is restructured or reorganized in such a way that a new commercial enterprise results, or
  • Expanded through the investment so that at least a 40-percent increase in the net worth or number of employees occurs.

Direct Investment: If choosing this investment option, investors need to contribute at least $1 million in capital to a new commercial enterprise. The capital can be used to start their own business or may be invested into a qualifying business that has been substantially restructured at a location of their choice.

Investment in a Targeted Employment Area: Investors can also opt to invest at least $500,000 in an area that, at the time of investment, is a rural area or an area which has experienced unemployment of at least 150 percent of the national average rate through a regional center.

Job Creation Requirements

In order to successfully obtain permanent residence status, investors must demonstrate that the capital invested will create full-time positions for at least 10 employees.​  

  • For a new commercial enterprise ​not located within a regional center​,​ ​the full-time positions ​must be created​ directly by the new commercial enterprise, in order to be counted.​ ​This means that the new commercial enterprise (or its ​wholly owned​ subsidiaries) must itself be the employer of the qualifying employees​.​​
  • For a new commercial enterprise located within a regional center, the f​ull-time positions ​may be created​ either directly or indirectly by the new commercial enterprise. ​​

 

EB-5 投资移民简介

职业移民第五优先类别,又称EB-5 投资移民,是美国政府为了吸引外资,创造就业机会,刺激美国经济增长于 1990年通过《美国移民归化法案》设立。此项移民方式旨在鼓励外国投资者通过投资获得美国永久居留权。

 

美国移民局每年约分配10,000个签证名额给合格的外国投资移民申请人,其中有3,000个签证名额预留给投资到目标就业区(Targeted Employment Area)创立新企业的投资移民者,另外3,000个签证名额预留给投资到地区中心(Regional Centers)的投资移民者。 随着中国投资者对EB-5投资签证的兴趣越来越大,移民局收到大量来自中国投资者的申请,此类签证的审批已经需要排期。同时,美国国会在考虑是否要将投资额大幅度提高,所以有投资意愿的投资者应尽快开始递交申请。

 

跟其他职业移民不同, 美国的EB5投资移民对申请人的学历和其它履历以及资质(包括是否有投资经验,是否有企业管理技能,甚至是否会说英文)都没要求。

 

资对

EB-5投资签证规定申请人投资的经营实体必须是以盈利为目的的企业,这样的企业在美国包括公司、有限责任公司和有限合伙以及其他法人或个人独资企业,但不包括非盈利机构。

方式

  1. 新的商业企业
  • 在美国任何地域创立和经营管理一个新的企业,收购一个原已存在的企业并在实质性上重建或重组此企业
  • 每个投资者的投资创造至少10个就业机会。多个投资者可以同时投资一个项目,然后分摊创造的工作数。
  1. 投资一个存在的企业并使其净值或员工数增长40%。
  2. 困难企业

申请人可以通过收购并经营管理一个困难企业来申请EB5移民签证。困难企业是指存在了两年以上,并且在申请人提出投资移民申请之前一 年到两年内企业净资产亏损超过20%。对于收购困难企业的申请人,美国移民局并不要求增加10个就业岗位,而只是要求在至少两年内保持现有的10个以上的岗位或投资时的雇佣状态.

  1. 地区中心移民

投资者也可以把钱投给移民局批准的“地区中心”, 成为某个项目的合伙人或股东。 为了刺激外国资本的投资,美国移民将每年3000个签证分配给投资“地区中心”的EB-5申请人。“地区中心”不要求投资者 参与日常公司管理,除了直接创造的就业机会,间接创造的就业机会也符合移民局对于“创造10个就业机会”的要求等等.

 

最低投限制

一般而言,美国移民局要求投资金额不少于100万美元。但为了刺激美国偏远或高失业率地区的经济发展,移民局规定如果申请人投资的对象处在 “目标就业区域”,即人口低于2万的农村地区或者失业率高于美国平均失业率50%的高失业率地区,投资金额限制可下调到不少于50万美元。绝大部分的地区中心的投资门槛都不少于50万美元。

 

成功申的要求

1.提供合法的投资资金。 美国移民局要求申请人证明用来投资的资金时来自于合法渠道。

  1. 在I-526表格批准后,申请人能拿到一个两年的临时绿卡。在 I-526表批准之后的两年,创立新企业的投资人,投资的新企业必须直接雇佣10个全职以上的美国员工; 对于参加地区中心计划的投资人,需要证明区域中心正在按照其被批准的商业计划运营; 对于收购困难企业的投资人,需要至少保持投资时的雇用员工人数。 法律规定的美国员工包括,美国公民、美国绿卡持有者、其他合法移民,EB-5投资人本人和配偶子女不算在内。

 

如需咨询,请通过电话或邮件联系Sivaraman律师。电话:(919) 619-2119. 邮箱:heather@sivisalaw.com. 如果您需要中文服务请联系jing@sivisalaw.com

 

About Attorney Sivaraman

Heather Sivaraman's Profile Image
Sivaraman Immigration Law’s founder, Heather Sivaraman, brings an exceptional level of initiative, creativity and dedication to the practice of Immigration Law. A 2008 graduate of the University of North Carolina School of Law, she is an active… Read More
Jing's Profile Image
Jing Huang, Associate Attorney, holds a Master’s degree in Law from University of Alabama-Tuscaloosa and a Bachelor’s degree in Law from China Women’s University. Prior to joining Sivaraman Immigration Law, Jing worked as an attorney in China s… Read More

Attorney Profile