Acquiring U.S. Citizenship through Naturalization

Naturalization is the process by which a foreign national can become a U.S. Citizen after fulfilling certain requirements.

An individual may be eligible for U.S citizenship if:

  • The individual has been a permanent resident for at least five years and meets all other eligibility requirements;
  • The individual has been a permanent resident for three years or more and meets all eligibility requirements to file as the spouse of a U.S. Citizen;
  • The individual has qualifying service in the U.S. armed forces and meets all requirements of the MAVNI program;
  • The individual has a U.S. Citizen parent or parents, was born outside the U.S., and meets all other eligibility requirements.

For an overview of the nationalization process and a preview of the civics test required as a part of the naturalization interview, visit the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services website.

Eligibility for Naturalization

We welcome you to contact an immigration attorney at Sivaraman Immigration Law to discuss your eligibility for U.S. Citizenship and the naturalization process. Read more here about U.S. immigration options for families and individuals.

About Attorney Sivaraman

Heather Sivaraman's Profile Image
Sivaraman Immigration Law’s founder, Heather Sivaraman, brings an exceptional level of initiative, creativity and dedication to the practice of Immigration Law. A 2008 graduate of the University of North Carolina School of Law, she is an active… Read More
Jing's Profile Image
Jing Huang, Associate Attorney, holds a Master’s degree in Law from University of Alabama-Tuscaloosa and a Bachelor’s degree in Law from China Women’s University. Prior to joining Sivaraman Immigration Law, Jing worked as an attorney in China s… Read More

Attorney Profile